(c) In an emergency, when neither the calendar judge nor the administrative judge can be contacted, any other judge of or assigned to the court may act in respect to pending proceedings as may be appropriate. (d) The clerk shall note on the application the date on which the notice was mailed and the address, the date of delivery shown by the return receipt, and the name of the addressee or agent signing the receipt. The court shall order a preliminary conference in the action upon compliance with the requirements of this subdivision. CPLR 304 (a) states in pertinent part that "an action is commenced by filing a summons and complaint or summons with notice in accordance with rule twenty-one hundred two of this chapter." [FNa1] If the cause of action is for money only and a formal complaint is not attached to the summons, strike the words "annexed complaint."